Merry Andy

Merry Andy

Effect
+3 discards each round,
-1 hand size
Rarity
Uncommon
Unlock Requirement
Win a run in 12 or fewer rounds
Stats
Buy Price
7
Sell Price
3
Type
Effect
Activation
N/A (Passive)
Compatibility
Copyable
No
Perishable
Yes
Eternal
Yes

Merry Andy is an Uncommon Effect Joker that provides +3 discards at the cost of -1 Hand Size.

Synergies

Merry Andy is a good Joker early game for the economy of the Green Deck, since it gains no interest and instead earns money only based on discards and hands remaining, extra discards are pretty valuable. Merry Andy can also be useful early game for the Painted Deck, as its hand size penalty is completely negated by the Painted Deck's bonus hand size.

  • Straights usually require more discards to set up.
  • If the player needs to draw a specific enhanced card to win, Merry Andy enables the player to sift through up to 15 more cards every round.
    • Although, the reduced Hand Size makes it harder to hold multiple Steel Cards and Gold Cards at once.
  • Juggler helps with negating this Joker's downside.
  • Banner can combo with Merry Andy to provide additional chips early game.
  • Castle and Yorick can scale much faster since Merry Andy allows you to discard 15 more cards per blind.
  • It also works well with Delayed Gratification for economy, increasing the payout by an extra $6.
  • Blackboard benefits from reduced hand size, making it easier to hold only Spades or Clubs for its Mult bonus.
  • Paint Brush and Palette can mitigate Merry Andy's -1 hand size penalty.
  • If Crimson Heart disables Merry Andy, the hand size will return to normal, but the current Hand will stay intact until the next discard (e.g., 8/7). By quitting to the main menu and returning, the hand size will actually permanently increase (e.g., 8/8), giving players a permanent hand size upgrade.
  • On Blue Stake and higher, Merry Andy can mitigate the -1 discard penalty.

Anti-Synergies

Decks

  • Five-Card Draw's reduced hand size may make it impossible to play certain poker hands.

Jokers

  • Jokers with held in hand abilities vary with Merry Andy's effectiveness.
    • Baron, Shoot the Moon, and Reserved Parking are all weakened due to holding fewer face cards in hand.
    • Inversely, Raised Fist actually benefits, as the player is less likely to hold a card with a low rank at any moment.
  • Burglar always removes all discards, effectively making Merry Andy -1 Hand Size with no upside.
  • Stuntman adds an additional -2 hand size, making it difficult to feasibly form 5-card poker hands.
  • Green Joker and Ramen discourage discarding due to weakening with each used discard.
  • Mystic Summit does not work well with Merry Andy's ability.
  • Ouija and Ectoplasm both reduce hand size, which further debuffs the player along with Merry Andy.
  • The decreased hand size doesn't allow many Gold Cards, Steel Cards, and Blue Seals to be utilized.

Blinds

  • The Water will always set discards to 0.

Strategy

As skipping is usually a high-risk strategy, it can be tricky to win a run in 12 or fewer rounds, meaning the player must skip at least 12 Blinds, averaging at 1.5 Blinds per Ante skipped.

  • A basic Deck, such as Red Deck or Blue Deck, is likely the best, as an additional discard/hand makes it more feasible to play more risky as is the case with skipping.
  • Plasma Deck can skip more in the early game due to its balancing ability, making the need to obtain Jokers early less of a priority.
  • Anaglyph Deck earns the player a Double Tag upon defeating a Boss Blind, making skipping slightly more viable.
  • Tags in general to look out for are Investment Tag and Speed Tag, as earning Economy is critical since the player sees fewer Shops and Blind payouts overall.
  • Throwback is basically a must-have during the unlock attempt, as it directly benefits from skipping.
    • The Uncommon Tag may be a quick way to obtain Throwback early, on top of retroactively scaling it.

Trivia

  • A "merry andrew" is a term for a jester who entertains by supplying a steady stream of jokes, much like how Merry Andy supplies a steady stream of discards.[1]
  • If you generate Merry Andy through a Judgement, you will get the extra discards for the current hand without cards being discarded from your hand but will drop your hand size when you next draw.
  • Merry Andy has the same unlock condition as the Speedrunner achievement.

Update history

This information has been manually compiled. Some updates may not be included yet.
1.0.0h
  • Effect
    • Extra Discards carry over to the next round -> +3 discards each round, -1 hand size
  • Rarity
    • Rare -> Uncommon

In other languages

LanguageName
Internalj_merry_andy
Chinese (Simplified)快乐安迪
Chinese (Traditional)快樂小丑
DutchVrolijke Andy
FrenchAndy le gentil
GermanFröhlicher Andy
IndonesianMerry Andy
ItalianRisparmio di scarti
Japaneseメリーアンディ
Korean즐거운 앤디
PolishRadosny Radek
Portuguese (Brazilian)Jogada de Descartes
RussianВеселый Энди
Spanish (Spain)Loco por el circo
Spanish (Latin America)Andy el alegre
  1. Merry Andy isn't a name […] I guess it kinda is but it refers to a jester - LocalThunk on Balatro discord